Jump to: SynonymsCommon NamesDistributional RangeReferencesOther Web ReferencesImages

Taxon: Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray subsp. nuttallii

 
Genus: Helianthus
Family: Asteraceae (alt.Compositae)
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Nomen number: 310251
Place of publication:
Link to protologue:
Name Verified on: 08-Mar-2010 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last Changed: 08-Mar-2010
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7)
Accessions: 29 (25 active, 25 available) in National Plant Germplasm System (GoogleMap)

Synonyms:

Common names:

  • Nuttall's sunflower   - English

Distributional Range:

    Native

    Northern America
    • EASTERN CANADA: Canada [New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec (s.)]
    • WESTERN CANADA: Canada [Alberta (s.), British Columbia (s.), Manitoba (s.), Saskatchewan (s.)]
    • NORTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota (w.)]
    • NORTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Colorado, Idaho, Montana (w.), Oregon (n.e.), Washington (s.), Wyoming]
    • SOUTH-CENTRAL U.S.A.: United States [New Mexico]
    • SOUTHWESTERN U.S.A.: United States [Arizona (e.), California (e.), Nevada, Utah]


References:

  1. FNA Editorial Committee Flora of North America. (F NAmer)
  2. Heiser, C. B., Jr. et al. 1969. The North American sunflowers (Helianthus) Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22(3):150.
  3. Hickman, J. C., ed. The Jepson manual: higher plants of California. 1993 (F CalifJep)
  4. McGregor, R. L. et al. (The Great Plains Flora Association) Flora of the Great Plains. (F GPlains)
  5. Rogers, C. E. et al. 1982. Sunflower species of the United States 48.
  6. Scoggan, H. J. The flora of Canada, 4 vol. (F Canada)
  7. Timme, R. E. et al. 2007. High-resolution phylogeny for Helianthus (Asteraceae) using the 18S-26S ribosomal DNA external transcribed spacer Amer. J. Bot. 94:1837-1852.

Check other web resources for Helianthus nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray subsp. nuttallii :

  • Flora of North America: Collaborative Floristic Effort of North American Botanists
  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.
  • PubAg: USDA's National Agricultural Library database of full-text journal articles and citations on the agricultural sciences.

Images:


Cite as: USDA, Agricultural Research Service, National Plant Germplasm System. 2018. Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN-Taxonomy).
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland. URL: https://npgsweb.ars-grin.gov/gringlobal/taxonomydetail.aspx?id=310251. Accessed 14 November 2018.